Skip to main content

Holiday drive for the homeless, collected socks, hats and gloves, spreading Kwanza love!

About Us

Staff & Faculty

It takes a special kind of teacher to be a "mind builder."

SENIOR STAFF

Madaha Kinsey-Lamb Founder/President
Natasha Richards Assistant Executive Director for Finance and Operations
Juliana Cope Assistant Executive Director for Development and External Affairs

PROGRAM STAFF

Melvada Hughes Dance Department Director
Esther Grant-Walker Dance Department Assistant
Waldo Chavez Music Department Director
Terrance Friday Music Department Assistant
Willa Bost PYT Director
Hilda Willis PYT Artistic Director in Residence
Thomas Bennett Martial Arts Program Coordinator & Instructor
Kanaiah Schultz Folk Culture Program Assistant Director
Melinda Gonzalez Folk Culture Program Assistant Director
Desrine Charlton Pre-K Teacher and Education Director
Brittany Scott Pre-K Program Assistant Teacher
Gilanyi Batista Pre-K Program Family Outreach Coordinator and Administrative Assistant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Karen Seymour Coordinator of Enrollment and Family Outreach
Niamh Thurman Fiscal Manager
Lynsey Tuthill Marketing and Communications Manager
Reginald Reyes Program Operations Manager
Aliza Rodriguez Bursar
Anyi Rodriguez Receptionist & Administrative Assistant
Leny Cabrera Facilities Manager
Elvin Hernandez Custodian

ARTS FACULTY

Mind-Builders’ instructors are not only expert musicians, dancers, or actors, they are also dedicated coaches who share their passion and skill with our students, encouraging them to hone their own creativity. We believe it takes a special kind of teacher to be a “Mind-Builder”.


Faculty List

Dance Instructors

Music Instructors

Dance Department Title Credentials
Ronald Belger Ballet, Modern and Jazz Instructor
Darleen Carr Fit4Life Stretch Instructor and Costume Supervisor
Brian Davis Tap Instructor B.F.A. Modern Dance, University of the Arts
Jocelyn Gutierrez Artist in Residence; Hip Hop Instructor Bronx Leadership Academy Dance Performer and Instructor
Keny Guzman Fit4Life Zumba Instructor Crunch Norwood Zumba Instructor
Kimberly Jones Tap, Modern, and Adult Praise Instructor BFA in Dance, Marygrove College; MFA in Dance, Ohio State University
Kanzada Juste Creative Movement, African and Hip Hop Fundamentals Instructor B.A. SUNY Potsdam
Noelani Love African and Modern Instructor B. S. Mercy College. Program director at Boy's & Girls club, Dance Instructor at Mosholu Montefiore Community Center
Natasha Richards-Watts Fit4Life Soca Instructor
Chandi Rodriguez Fit4Life Yoga Meditation Instructor
Maurice Whyte Fit4Life Zumba Instructor

Music Department Title Credentials
Ankh Ra Amenhetep Music and Vocal Director in Residence
Andy Bassford Guitar Instructor BA Trinity College; Grammy Winning Recording Artist; Performer; Instructor
Ryan Burvick Production and Studio Director in Residence
Charles Carrington Piano Instructor B.A. Ithaca College; Professional Musician and Recording Artist
Charles Duke Artistic Director in Residence
Agustin Grasso Guitar Instructor Escuela de Musica Contemporanea in Buenos Aires , Argentina
Lon Ivey Drum Instructor Carnegie Hall Institute; Berklee School of Music. Professional Musician and Recording Artist
Andrew Lamb Woodwind Instructor SUNY Old Westbury; Professional Musician and Recording Artist
Janet Lucy Suzuki Violin Instructor
Christopher Palmer Brass Teacher, Jazz Ensemble Conductor B.A. Berklee College of Music; Composer, Instructor
Jairo Quinonez Violin Instructor M.A. Lehman College; B.A. Queens College; Teacher with Multicultural Music Group; Professional Musician
Nina Riley Voice Instructor B. A. Manhattan School of Music M.A. Manhattan School of Music in Vocal Performance; Professional Singer
Robin Small Piano and Voice Instructor B.M. Berklee School of Music; Recording Artist; Performer; Vocal and Piano Instructor
Eric Zolan Guitar Instructor B.M. William Paterson Univserity

PYT Theater Department Title Credentials
Hilda Willis Interim Director

Martial Arts Program Title Credentials
Thomas Bennet Martial Arts Coordinator and Instructor Martial Arts Master, 8th degree black-belt "Goju Ryu"

Dr. Beverly J. Robinson Community Folk Culture Program Title Credentials
Wahanga Gakere Folk Culture Program Interim Director

Arts Passage XPress Title


Ryan Burvick Beats, Rhymes & Recording Studio Production Instructor


Darnell Hannon Beats, Rhymes & Recording Studio Production Instructor


Andrea Marano Youth and Family Support Specialist


Michael Tudor Anime/Visual Arts Instructor



Pre-K Program Title Credentials
Desrine Charlton Teacher/Education Director B.A. SUNY Purchase; M.A. Early Childhood Education Grand Canyon University
Brittany Scott Pre-K Assistant Teacher A.A. Bronx Community College